Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Kapellen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Kapellen in figures

A young fleet

20,179registered vehicles
14,201cars and SUVs
11.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Kapellen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Kapellen on Carnet

See the garages in Kapellen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Kapellen

Kapellen has quite a motorcycle fleet: at the end of 2025 there were 2,838 motorcycles registered, 14.1% of all vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. The full fleet counts 20,179 vehicles, 10.2% more than in 2015. They are 11.6 years old on average, just under the Belgian average of 11.7 years and up from 9.4 years in 2015. Brasschaat (12.1) and Kalmthout (12.6) drive older cars, Antwerp (10.6), Wijnegem (10.0) and Stabroek (9.2) younger ones. Electric drive accounts for 8.2% of passenger cars in the province of Antwerp, while the national figure is 7.4%.

Before a private buyer can drive off in your car, it needs an inspection; dealers usually arrange that step themselves. Inspection centres nearby are at Sint-Jobsesteenweg 134 in Brasschaat and on Noorderlaan in Antwerp.

Asking for an offer through Carnet is free. In Kapellen 9 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, 179 within a radius of about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Bidders see no name and no phone number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision lies with you. Selling it yourself after all? Post a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Kapellen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Kapellen?

At the end of 2025, 20,179 vehicles were registered in Kapellen, of which 14,201 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Kapellen older than average?

No: at 11.6 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Kapellen