Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Wellen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Berlingen, Herten, Ulbeek.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wellen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,128registered vehicles
4,236cars and SUVs
14.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wellen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Wellen on Carnet

See the garages in Wellen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wellen

Wellen loves its motorcycles: 957 of them at the end of 2025, or 13.4% of all registered vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. The 7,128 vehicles in total average 14.5 years, 2.8 years above the Belgian average, which gives Wellen the third oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. That is older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Heers (14.0) and Nieuwerkerken (13.3) to Tongeren-Borgloon (10.7) and Hasselt (10.2). Agricultural vehicles account for 5.8% of the fleet, compared with 2.6% nationally. Across Limburg, 49.4% of passenger cars run on petrol.

Before a private sale your car needs an inspection; sell to a dealer and they normally sort it out. There are inspection centres nearby in Alken, Heers and As.

In Wellen and in Berlingen, Herten and Ulbeek you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 3 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 99 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Your name and number stay hidden. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wellen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wellen?

At the end of 2025, 7,128 vehicles were registered in Wellen, of which 4,236 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wellen older than average?

Yes: at 14.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Wellen