Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Waasmunster

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Waasmunster in figures

A young fleet

9,528registered vehicles
6,048cars and SUVs
11.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Waasmunster

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Waasmunster on Carnet

See the garages in Waasmunster →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Waasmunster

Waasmunster prefers its cars closer to the ground: only 16.5% of passenger cars are SUVs or MPVs, against 20.4% in Belgium. The fleet has nonetheless grown strongly, by 20.6% since 2015, to 9,528 vehicles at the end of 2025. On average they are 11.4 years old, 0.3 years younger than the Belgian average. Berlare (12.8) and Hamme (11.8) have older vehicles, Temse (10.4) and Bornem (9.9) younger ones. Motorhomes (1.9%) and motorcycles (12.1%) are more common than in Belgium (1.4% and 9.9%). In the province of East Flanders, 5.9% of passenger cars are electric; in Belgium as a whole, 7.4%.

A private sale comes with a compulsory inspection; with a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Sint-Niklaas, Dendermonde (Cooremannekens 12) and Stekene.

Asking for an offer through Carnet is free. Waasmunster has 9 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 184 that can bid, but dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Your name and number are not shown to bidders, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. What you do with it is your decision. Prefer to handle the sale yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Waasmunster: the figures

How many cars are registered in Waasmunster?

At the end of 2025, 9,528 vehicles were registered in Waasmunster, of which 6,048 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Waasmunster older than average?

No: at 11.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Waasmunster