Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Rixensart

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Genval, Rosières.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Rixensart in figures

A fleet with a few more years

14,996registered vehicles
11,794cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Rixensart

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Rixensart on Carnet

See the garages in Rixensart →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Rixensart

Little growth, slightly older cars: the Rixensart fleet has grown by only 5.5% since 2015, to 14,996 vehicles at the end of 2025, with an average age of 12.5 years, 0.8 years above the Belgian average. That makes it the ninth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant and the seventh largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Terhulpen (13.0) and Lasne (13.6) drive older vehicles, Overijse (11.4), Wavre (11.0) and Waterloo (12.0) younger ones. Vans are scarce: 6.7% light lorries, against 10.4% in Belgium. Across Walloon Brabant, 59.1% of passenger cars ran on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer comes with an inspection; if you choose a dealer, they generally arrange it themselves. There are inspection centres nearby in Mont-Saint-Guibert, Vorst (Bollinckxstraat 314) and Nivelles.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Rixensart, Genval or Rosières. There are 8 garages in the municipality and 143 within a radius of about 15 km on Carnet that can make an offer, but dealers from beyond can bid as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Rixensart: the figures

How many cars are registered in Rixensart?

At the end of 2025, 14,996 vehicles were registered in Rixensart, of which 11,794 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Rixensart older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Rixensart