Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Ranst

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Broechem, Emblem, Oelegem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ranst in figures

A fleet with a few more years

16,370registered vehicles
10,174cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ranst

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Ranst on Carnet

See the garages in Ranst →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ranst

Motorcycle fans are well represented in Ranst: 2,171 motorcycles, or 13.3% of all vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 the whole fleet counted 16,370 vehicles, 13.6% more than in 2015, with an average age of 12.1 years. That is older than in Wommelgem (10.2), Wijnegem (10.0) and Lier (11.3), but younger than in Boechout (12.4) and Zandhoven (12.4). SUVs and MPVs account for 24.3% of passenger cars. Across the province of Antwerp, the diesel share among passenger cars is 21.2%, compared with 25.3% in Belgium.

Selling to someone private? The inspection is then compulsory, while a dealer usually spares you the trouble. Inspection centres nearby are on Neerveld in Kontich, on Noorderlaan in Antwerp and in Deurne.

Ranst, Broechem, Emblem or Oelegem: the address makes no difference when you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 7 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 249 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond are welcome to bid as well. Dealers never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we are on the line with the best offer, and you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ranst: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ranst?

At the end of 2025, 16,370 vehicles were registered in Ranst, of which 10,174 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ranst older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Ranst