Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Pajottegem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Galmaarden, Gooik, Herfelingen, Herne and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Pajottegem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

21,744registered vehicles
12,861cars and SUVs
13.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Pajottegem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Pajottegem on Carnet

See the garages in Pajottegem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Pajottegem

Farming and trailers leave their mark on Pajottegem: 1,657 agricultural vehicles are registered here, or 7.6% of its 21,744 vehicles, against 2.6% in Belgium. At 7.2%, trailers are also far more common than average. At the end of 2025 the fleet averaged 13.1 years, 1.4 years above the Belgian average. Bever (14.7) and Pepingen (14.3) drive older vehicles still, Ninove (12.1), Geraardsbergen (12.1) and Enghien (11.8) younger ones. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 14.9%. Province-wide, petrol accounted for 39.9% of passenger cars in Flemish Brabant, compared with 51.7% nationally.

Anyone selling to a private buyer has to go to an inspection first. If you sell to a dealer, they usually take care of it. You will find inspection centres nearby in Halle (Zinkstraat 3), Ghislenghien and Braine-le-Comte.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in every part of the municipality, from Galmaarden, Gooik and Herne to Herfelingen, Oetingen and Vollezele. Whoever bids does not know who you are, as dealers never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Among those who can bid are the 5 garages in Pajottegem and the 106 within about 15 km that are listed on Carnet, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Pajottegem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Pajottegem?

At the end of 2025, 21,744 vehicles were registered in Pajottegem, of which 12,861 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Pajottegem older than average?

Yes: at 13.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Pajottegem