Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Leuze-en-Hainaut

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Blicquy, Chapelle-à-Oie, Chapelle-à-Wattines, Gallaix and 5 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Leuze-en-Hainaut in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,965registered vehicles
7,374cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Leuze-en-Hainaut

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Leuze-en-Hainaut on Carnet

See the garages in Leuze-en-Hainaut →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Leuze-en-Hainaut

Trailers are remarkably numerous in Leuze-en-Hainaut: at the end of 2025 there were 1,407 of them, 10.9% of the fleet, against 4.0% in Belgium. Agricultural vehicles add another 845, or 6.5%. The fleet has grown by 21.7% since 2015, from 10,650 to 12,965 vehicles, and averages 13.4 years: 1.7 years above the Belgian average. That is the same as in Beloeil (13.4), older than in Ath (12.2), Antoing (13.1) and Péruwelz (13.2), but younger than in Chièvres (13.7) and Elzele (16.2). Only 10.2% of passenger cars in Hainaut are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

A dealer usually arranges the inspection; if you sell to a private buyer, it is up to you, and it is compulsory. Ghislenghien, Marquain and Brakel (Industrielaan 8) have inspection centres nearby.

Blicquy, Chapelle-à-Oie, Gallaix, Pipaix, Tourpes, Willaupuis: from each of them you can request a free offer through Carnet. Leuze-en-Hainaut has 3 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 23 that can bid, while dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Bidders work without your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Rather do the selling yourself? Listings on the marketplace are free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Leuze-en-Hainaut: the figures

How many cars are registered in Leuze-en-Hainaut?

At the end of 2025, 12,965 vehicles were registered in Leuze-en-Hainaut, of which 7,374 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Leuze-en-Hainaut older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Leuze-en-Hainaut