Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Itter

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Haut-Ittre, Virginal-Samme.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Itter in figures

A fleet with a few more years

5,840registered vehicles
3,787cars and SUVs
13.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Itter

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Itter on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Walloon Brabant →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Itter

Itter's fleet has shrunk and aged at the same time: it had 5,840 vehicles at the end of 2025, against 6,211 in 2015, a drop of 6.0%, while the average age rose from 9.1 to 13.3 years. That is 1.6 years above the Belgian average and the second oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Itter drives older vehicles than all its neighbours: Kasteelbrakel (11.9), Tubize (11.5), Nivelles (10.8), Rebecq (12.9) and Ecaussinnes (13.1) all come in lower. Motorcycles make up 12.3% of vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. Looking at Walloon Brabant as a whole, 4.3% of passenger cars were electric, versus 7.4% for Belgium.

Even with an older car you can simply request an offer. Anyone selling to a private buyer has to go to an inspection first. If you sell to a dealer, they usually take care of it. You will find inspection centres nearby in Nivelles, Braine-le-Comte (Avenue du Marouset 103) and Halle.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Itter, Haut-Ittre or Virginal-Samme. There is no garage on Carnet in the municipality itself yet, but within a radius of about 15 km there are 110 garages that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Whoever bids does not know who you are, as dealers never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Itter: the figures

How many cars are registered in Itter?

At the end of 2025, 5,840 vehicles were registered in Itter, of which 3,787 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Itter older than average?

Yes: at 13.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Itter