Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Tubize

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Clabecq, Oisquercq, Saintes.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Tubize in figures

A young fleet

18,980registered vehicles
13,512cars and SUVs
11.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Tubize

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Tubize on Carnet

See the garages in Tubize →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Tubize

Tubize keeps on growing. Since 2015 its fleet has expanded by 22.0%, reaching 18,980 vehicles at the end of 2025, which gives it the fifth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Those vehicles are 11.5 years old on average, just 0.2 years younger than in Belgium as a whole, which places Tubize between Halle (9.6) and Braine-l’Alleud (11.1) on one side and Itter (13.3) and Pepingen (14.3) on the other. Trailers are a common sight as well: 5.4% of all vehicles, against 4.0% in Belgium. Fuel figures exist only per province: in Walloon Brabant, 13.7% of passenger cars are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

Planning to sell to a private buyer? Then the car has to pass an inspection first; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. Nearby, you can go to Halle (Zinkstraat 3) or Braine-le-Comte.

Would you like a price quickly? Through Carnet you request a free offer, whether you live in Tubize, Clabecq, Oisquercq or Saintes. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide whether to accept it. Carnet lists 4 garages in Tubize and 149 within a radius of about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can compete as well. Selling it yourself is also an option: place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Tubize: the figures

How many cars are registered in Tubize?

At the end of 2025, 18,980 vehicles were registered in Tubize, of which 13,512 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Tubize older than average?

No: at 11.5 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Tubize