Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Ingelmunster

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ingelmunster in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,242registered vehicles
6,149cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ingelmunster

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Ingelmunster on Carnet

See the garages in Ingelmunster →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ingelmunster

Vans are a strikingly frequent sight in Ingelmunster. Of the 10,242 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 15.8% were light commercial vehicles, against 10.4% in Belgium. Campervans (2.0%) are also more common than average (1.4%). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 19.0%. Vehicles average 12.4 years, 0.7 years older than in Belgium: older than in Kuurne (11.3) and Izegem (11.6), younger than in Lendelede (12.8) and Ardooie (12.9). Fuel figures exist only per province: in West Flanders, 51.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer needs an inspection; a dealer generally takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Roeselare (Roelensbeekstraat 2) and Tielt (Meulebeeksesteenweg 10).

Through Carnet you request a free offer. Ingelmunster itself has 4 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km the count rises to 252: all of them can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can take part too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Would you rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ingelmunster: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ingelmunster?

At the end of 2025, 10,242 vehicles were registered in Ingelmunster, of which 6,149 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ingelmunster older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Ingelmunster