Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Hulshout

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Houtvenne, Westmeerbeek.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hulshout in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,624registered vehicles
5,899cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hulshout

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Hulshout on Carnet

See the garages in Hulshout →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hulshout

With 23.6% more vehicles than in 2015, the fleet in Hulshout has grown much faster than the 15.9% across Belgium. At the end of 2025 there were 10,624 registered vehicles, including 1,028 trailers: 9.7%, against 4.0% in Belgium. Light commercial vehicles make up 14.0%. The average age is 12.3 years, 0.6 years above the Belgian average. Herselt (13.6) and Heist-op-den-Berg (12.5) drive older cars, Berlaar (11.9), Herenthout (11.7) and Olen (11.6) younger ones. For fuel the province is the yardstick: in the province of Antwerp, 53.8% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

A sale to a private buyer means a compulsory inspection; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. Inspection centres nearby are in Heist-op-den-Berg, on Wingepark in Rotselaar and in Geel.

Hulshout, Houtvenne or Westmeerbeek: wherever you live, you can request a free offer through Carnet. On Carnet you will find 5 garages from the municipality and 100 garages and car dealers within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car alongside dealers from beyond. Your identity stays hidden: no name, no number. Within 24 hours we ring you with the best offer, and then it is up to you. Fancy negotiating yourself? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hulshout: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hulshout?

At the end of 2025, 10,624 vehicles were registered in Hulshout, of which 5,899 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hulshout older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Hulshout