Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Herent

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Veltem-Beisem, Winksele.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Herent in figures

A young fleet

14,163registered vehicles
10,057cars and SUVs
11.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Herent

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

15garages and car dealers in Herent on Carnet

See the garages in Herent →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Herent

Herent sits between two worlds. Louvain (6.5) and Kortenberg (4.4) have strikingly young vehicle fleets, while Holsbeek (13.2) and Haacht (12.3) are a good deal older. Herent itself lands in between: at the end of 2025 its 14,163 vehicles averaged 11.2 years, 0.5 years below the Belgian average of 11.7 years. The number of vehicles has grown by 11.0% since 2015, less than the 15.9% in Belgium. Motorcyclists are well represented, with motorcycles making up 11.3% of all vehicles. Across Flemish Brabant, 21.4% of passenger cars were electric at the end of 2025.

An inspection is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Rotselaar, Zemst and Heist-op-den-Berg.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Herent, Veltem-Beisem or Winksele. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. The municipality has 15 garages on Carnet and there are 143 within about 15 km, all of which can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond who want to join in. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Herent: the figures

How many cars are registered in Herent?

At the end of 2025, 14,163 vehicles were registered in Herent, of which 10,057 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Herent older than average?

No: at 11.2 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Herent