Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Anvaing, Arc-Ainières, Arc-Wattripont, Buissenal and 12 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,225registered vehicles
6,561cars and SUVs
15.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Hainaut →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Tractors and well-used cars are a familiar sight in Frasnes. At the end of 2025 the municipality had 11,225 registered vehicles, 1,227 of them agricultural vehicles: 10.9% of the fleet, against 2.6% in Belgium. The vehicles averaged 15.5 years, 3.8 years above the Belgian average, which gives the municipality the eighth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. That is older than in Ronse (12.9), Leuze-en-Hainaut (13.4), Vloesberg (14.0) and Celles (15.2), and only in Elzele (16.2) are they older still. The fleet has grown by 18.7% since 2015. Diesel stands at 34.1% of passenger cars across Hainaut.

When selling to a private buyer you need an inspection; a dealer usually handles it. Brakel (Industrielaan 8), Ghislenghien and Marquain each have an inspection centre nearby.

Bids can come from the 21 garages on Carnet within about 15 km and from dealers beyond that radius, even though the municipality itself has no garage on Carnet yet. The free request works in Frasnes and in villages such as Anvaing, Arc-Ainières, Buissenal, Dergneau, Moustier and Saint-Sauveur. Bidders see your car, not your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Looking to sell to a private buyer? Post a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing: the figures

How many cars are registered in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

At the end of 2025, 11,225 vehicles were registered in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing, of which 6,561 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing older than average?

Yes: at 15.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Frasnes-lez-Anvaing