Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Floreffe

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Floriffoux, Franière, Soye.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Floreffe in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,566registered vehicles
4,407cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Floreffe

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Floreffe on Carnet

See the garages in Floreffe →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Floreffe

Trailers are well represented in Floreffe: at the end of 2025, 6.2% of the 6,566 vehicles were trailers, against 4.0% in Belgium. The fleet is 12.4 years old on average, good for the sixth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur. The city of Namur (11.7) drives younger vehicles, while Fosses-la-Ville (13.4), Profondeville (13.4) and Mettet (14.1) are older. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 18.5%, slightly faster than the 15.9% in Belgium. Fuel figures exist only per province: in the province of Namur, 50.7% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% for Belgium.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it has to be inspected first; a dealer usually takes care of that. You will find an inspection centre nearby in Fleurus, at Rue du Bassin 19.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Floreffe, Floriffoux, Franière and Soye. The municipality itself has 4 garages on Carnet and there are 70 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, although dealers from beyond can join the bidding too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You are free to accept or decline. Prefer to find a buyer yourself? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Floreffe: the figures

How many cars are registered in Floreffe?

At the end of 2025, 6,566 vehicles were registered in Floreffe, of which 4,407 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Floreffe older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Floreffe