Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Esneux

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Tilff.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Esneux in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,542registered vehicles
7,214cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Esneux

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Esneux on Carnet

See the garages in Esneux →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Esneux

Slow and steady describes the fleet in Esneux: since 2015 it has grown by only 6.1%, to 9,542 vehicles at the end of 2025, while Belgium as a whole saw growth of 15.9%. A vehicle here is 12.5 years old on average, 0.8 years above the Belgian average. Neupré (11.6), Chaudfontaine (11.9) and Sprimont (12.3) are younger, Trooz (13.0), Comblain-au-Pont (13.6) and Anthisnes (14.4) older. With 10.8% motorcycles, Esneux is slightly above Belgium (9.9%). Across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol at the end of 2025.

When you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that step themselves. There are inspection centres nearby in Grâce-Hollogne, Liège and Werbomont.

Whether you live in Esneux or in Tilff, you can request a free offer through Carnet. Three garages in the municipality and 108 within a radius of about 15 km are on Carnet and can put in a bid, and dealers from beyond can do the same. None of them sees your name or number. Within 24 hours you get a call from us with the best offer, and you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? You can place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Esneux: the figures

How many cars are registered in Esneux?

At the end of 2025, 9,542 vehicles were registered in Esneux, of which 7,214 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Esneux older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Esneux