Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Comines-Warneton

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bizet, Houthem, Komen, Neerwaasten and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Comines-Warneton in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,765registered vehicles
9,070cars and SUVs
13.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Comines-Warneton

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Comines-Warneton on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Hainaut →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Comines-Warneton

SUVs enjoy real popularity in Comines-Warneton: they make up 24.6% of passenger cars, against 20.4% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 there were 13,765 registered vehicles, 13.3 years old on average: 1.6 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Wervik (12.8), Ypres (12.7), Menen (11.9) and Wevelgem (11.8) drive younger cars; Zonnebeke (13.5) and Heuvelland (14.8) older ones. Agricultural vehicles (750, or 5.4%) and trailers (591, or 4.3%) are well represented too. Comines-Warneton belongs to Hainaut, where diesel accounts for 34.1% of passenger cars against 25.3% in Belgium.

A private sale needs an inspection, and a dealer usually takes care of that. Ypres (Rozendaalstraat 26), Mouscron and Wevelgem (Noordstraat 3) have inspection centres nearby.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Komen, Waasten, Neerwaasten, Houthem, Ploegsteert and Bizet. While the municipality has no garage on Carnet yet, 83 garages within about 15 km can bid on your car, and so can dealers from beyond. Nobody bidding sees your name or number. Within 24 hours we call with the best offer, leaving the decision to you. Still keen to sell it yourself? Placing a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Comines-Warneton: the figures

How many cars are registered in Comines-Warneton?

At the end of 2025, 13,765 vehicles were registered in Comines-Warneton, of which 9,070 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Comines-Warneton older than average?

Yes: at 13.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Comines-Warneton