Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Brakel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Elst, Everbeek, Michelbeke, Nederbrakel and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Brakel in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,545registered vehicles
7,618cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Brakel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Brakel on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in East Flanders →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Brakel

In Brakel a car is allowed to show its age: with an average of 13.4 years, the municipality has the seventh oldest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders. That is 1.7 years above the Belgian average. At the end of 2025 there were 12,545 registered vehicles, including 6.5% agricultural vehicles (Belgium: 2.6%) and 12.3% light trucks (Belgium: 10.4%). Older fleets are still found nearby: Lierde (13.8), Maarkedal (14.5) and Elzele (16.2) are higher, Zottegem (12.5) and Geraardsbergen (12.1) lower. Across East Flanders, 22.1% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer needs an inspection first; with a dealer, that is usually the dealer's job. Conveniently, Brakel has its own inspection centre (Industrielaan 8). Other inspection centres nearby are in Nazareth and Ghislenghien.

Requesting an offer through Carnet costs nothing, anywhere in the municipality: Elst, Everbeek, Michelbeke, Nederbrakel, Opbrakel, Parike, Sint-Maria-Oudenhove and Zegelsem. Within about 15 km, 59 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid, and dealers from beyond can as well. Whoever bids does not know your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Finding a buyer yourself is possible too, with a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Brakel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Brakel?

At the end of 2025, 12,545 vehicles were registered in Brakel, of which 7,618 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Brakel older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Brakel