Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Braine-l’Alleud

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Lillois-Witterzée, Ophain-Bois-Seigneur-Isaac.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Braine-l’Alleud in figures

A young fleet

27,398registered vehicles
20,684cars and SUVs
11.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Braine-l’Alleud

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

18garages and car dealers in Braine-l’Alleud on Carnet

See the garages in Braine-l’Alleud →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Braine-l’Alleud

The largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant belongs to Braine-l’Alleud, yet it has shrunk: from 37,448 vehicles in 2015 to 27,398 at the end of 2025, a fall of 26.8%. Over the same period the average age rose from 6.9 to 11.1 years. That is still 0.6 years below the Belgian average and good for the fifth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Its vehicles are younger than in all its neighbours: Waterloo (12.0), Kasteelbrakel (11.9), Itter (13.3), Lasne (13.6) and Sint-Genesius-Rode (13.4) all come in higher. Looking at Walloon Brabant as a whole, 59.1% of passenger cars ran on petrol, versus 51.7% for Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, you need an inspection; a dealer usually takes that on. Nearby you can go to Halle (Zinkstraat 3), Nivelles or Vorst.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Braine-l’Alleud, Lillois-Witterzée or Ophain-Bois-Seigneur-Isaac. Both the 18 garages in Braine-l’Alleud and the 176 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Your name and number stay hidden from dealers. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then the choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Braine-l’Alleud: the figures

How many cars are registered in Braine-l’Alleud?

At the end of 2025, 27,398 vehicles were registered in Braine-l’Alleud, of which 20,684 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Braine-l’Alleud older than average?

No: at 11.1 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Braine-l’Alleud