Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Blankenberge

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Uitkerke.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Blankenberge in figures

A young fleet

11,378registered vehicles
8,046cars and SUVs
11.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Blankenberge

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Blankenberge on Carnet

See the garages in Blankenberge →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Blankenberge

Blankenberge has a soft spot for motorcycles. At the end of 2025 there were 1,545 of them registered, 13.6% of all 11,378 vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. SUVs do well too, at 24.4% of passenger cars compared with 20.4% on average. With an average age of 11.2 years, Blankenberge has the ninth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. Vehicles are older in Knokke-Heist (12.3) and Zuienkerke (13.9), and younger in Bruges (11.0) and Bredene (10.7). Petrol cars make up 51.9% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 51.7% across Belgium.

Choosing a private buyer means you need an inspection certificate; with a dealer you usually need not worry about it. Inspection centres nearby can be found in Bruges (Kolvestraat 29) and Oostende (Zandvoordestraat 442A).

On Carnet you request a free offer, in Blankenberge and Uitkerke alike. Within about 15 km, 55 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, 4 of them in Blankenberge itself, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; the decision is yours. Rather find a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Blankenberge: the figures

How many cars are registered in Blankenberge?

At the end of 2025, 11,378 vehicles were registered in Blankenberge, of which 8,046 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Blankenberge older than average?

No: at 11.2 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Blankenberge