Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Bierbeek

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Korbeek-Lo, Lovenjoel, Opvelp.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Bierbeek in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,296registered vehicles
4,903cars and SUVs
11.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Bierbeek

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Bierbeek on Carnet

See the garages in Bierbeek →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Bierbeek

A high seat or the wind in your face: Bierbeek likes both. Of its passenger cars, 25.1% are SUVs or MPVs (Belgium: 20.4%), and 14.0% of all vehicles are motorcycles (Belgium: 9.9%). At the end of 2025 there were 7,296 registered vehicles, 11.9 years old on average, 0.2 years above the Belgian average. Boutersem (13.1), Holsbeek (13.2) and Bevekom (12.6) have older vehicles, Oud-Heverlee (11.6) and Bertem (11.8) younger ones. The fleet has grown by 15.0% since 2015. Across Flemish Brabant, 39.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

A sale to a private buyer involves an inspection; a dealer will normally see to it. Inspection centres nearby are in Tienen (Sint-Maurusweg 23), Rotselaar and Mont-Saint-Guibert.

Requesting an offer through Carnet costs nothing in Bierbeek, Korbeek-Lo, Lovenjoel or Opvelp. The municipality has 3 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 75 that can bid on your car, while dealers from beyond can join in too. Whoever bids does not know your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Prefer to sell it yourself? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Bierbeek: the figures

How many cars are registered in Bierbeek?

At the end of 2025, 7,296 vehicles were registered in Bierbeek, of which 4,903 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Bierbeek older than average?

Yes: at 11.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Bierbeek