Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Amay

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ampsin, Flône, Jehay, Ombret.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Amay in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,213registered vehicles
7,544cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Amay

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Amay on Carnet

See the garages in Amay →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Amay

SUVs are less of a fixture in Amay than elsewhere: at the end of 2025 they made up 17.6% of passenger cars, against 20.4% in Belgium. The municipality had 10,213 registered vehicles, 16.0% more than in 2015, with an average age of 12.1 years, 0.4 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Villers-Le-Bouillet (11.4), Engis (11.4) and Nandrin (11.9), but younger than in Wanze (12.7), Huy (12.8) and Marchin (13.4). In the province of Liège, 32.0% of passenger cars run on diesel, compared with 25.3% nationally.

If a private buyer takes the car, an inspection is compulsory first; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Wanze, in Grâce-Hollogne and at Steenweg 350 in Heers.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Amay and in Ampsin, Flône, Jehay and Ombret. There are 5 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 49 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Dealers do not see your name or number. Expect a call from us within 24 hours with the best offer, after which you decide. If you prefer to handle the sale yourself, a free listing on the marketplace is always an option.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Amay: the figures

How many cars are registered in Amay?

At the end of 2025, 10,213 vehicles were registered in Amay, of which 7,544 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Amay older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Amay