Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Huy

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ben-Ahin, Tihange.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Huy in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,870registered vehicles
10,408cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Huy

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

13garages and car dealers in Huy on Carnet

See the garages in Huy →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Huy

SUVs are less popular in Huy: 17.6% of passenger cars, compared with 20.4% in Belgium. The municipality counted 13,870 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, 12.8 years old on average, 1.1 years older than the Belgian average. Wanze (12.7) sits just below, Amay (12.1), Villers-Le-Bouillet (11.4) and Tinlot (10.8) clearly lower, while Héron (13.0), Modave (13.3) and Marchin (13.4) are higher. Of all vehicles, 43.1% are older than 10 years (Belgium: 38.1%). Taken across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol.

The inspection is compulsory as soon as you sell to a private buyer; with a dealer, that is generally their job. Inspection centres nearby are in Wanze, Hannut and Grâce-Hollogne.

From Ben-Ahin to Tihange, you can request a free offer through Carnet anywhere in the municipality. In Huy itself 13 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, with 45 within about 15 km, and they can make an offer just as dealers from beyond can. They do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to go ahead. Anyone who wants to sell privately can place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Huy: the figures

How many cars are registered in Huy?

At the end of 2025, 13,870 vehicles were registered in Huy, of which 10,408 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Huy older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Huy