Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Alveringem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Beveren-aan-de-IJzer, Gijverinkhove, Hoogstade, Izenberge and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Alveringem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

5,361registered vehicles
2,519cars and SUVs
16.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Alveringem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Alveringem on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in West Flanders →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Alveringem

Nowhere in West Flanders do cars stay on the road for longer: Alveringem has the oldest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. The 5,361 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 16.4 years old on average, 4.7 years older than in Belgium. More than half (53.7%) are older than 10 years, and 24.3% are even older than 20, against 12.6% in Belgium. Farming is plainly visible too: 857 agricultural vehicles, or 16.0% of everything registered here. Vleteren (15.3), Lo-Reninge (14.8), Veurne (12.3) and Nieuwpoort (11.6) all come in below that. Diesel cars make up 28.9% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 25.3% across Belgium.

Even an older car or work vehicle can find a buyer. A sale to a private buyer comes with an inspection; a dealer usually covers it. You will find inspection centres nearby in Diksmuide (Steenbakkerijstraat 2) and Ypres (Rozendaalstraat 26).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in every part of the municipality: Alveringem, Beveren-aan-de-IJzer, Gijverinkhove, Hoogstade, Izenberge, Leisele, Oeren, Sint-Rijkers and Stavele. Within about 15 km, 34 garages and car dealers on Carnet can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can bid just as well. Dealers never see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Rather sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Alveringem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Alveringem?

At the end of 2025, 5,361 vehicles were registered in Alveringem, of which 2,519 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Alveringem older than average?

Yes: at 16.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Alveringem