Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Affligem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Essene, Hekelgem, Teralfene.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Affligem in figures

A young fleet

9,708registered vehicles
6,711cars and SUVs
11.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Affligem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Affligem on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Flemish Brabant →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Affligem

Affligem sits right among its neighbours when it comes to vehicle age. The 9,708 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 11.4 years old on average, 0.3 years younger than the Belgian average and the same as in Aalst (11.4). Opwijk (12.5), Roosdaal (12.1) and Haaltert (12.0) have older vehicles, Asse (10.7) and Ternat (10.3) younger ones. The fleet has grown by 13.4% since 2015. Across Flemish Brabant, 22.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

Private sale? Then an inspection comes first, though dealers usually arrange it. Inspection centres nearby are in Mollem, Zellik (Z.1 Researchpark 90) and Erembodegem.

Affligem, Essene, Hekelgem or Teralfene: wherever you live, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within a radius of about 15 km, 194 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Your name and number remain hidden, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Yes or no, that is up to you. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Affligem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Affligem?

At the end of 2025, 9,708 vehicles were registered in Affligem, of which 6,711 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Affligem older than average?

No: at 11.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Affligem