Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Asse

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bekkerzeel, Kobbegem, Mollem, Relegem and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Asse in figures

A young fleet

24,685registered vehicles
15,881cars and SUVs
10.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Asse

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

24garages and car dealers in Asse on Carnet

See the garages in Asse →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Asse

Trailers make up 8.1% of the fleet in Asse, about double the 4.0% in Belgium, while motorhomes are rare at 0.8%. With 24,685 vehicles at the end of 2025, Asse has the tenth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant, and with an average age of 10.7 years also the tenth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant. That is 1.0 years below the Belgian average. Ternat (10.3) and Wemmel (10.3) are younger still, Affligem (11.4), Merchtem (12.0) and Opwijk (12.5) older. Across Flemish Brabant, just 16.1% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Anyone selling privately must go through inspection first; with a dealer, that is usually the dealer's concern. Conveniently, two of the inspection centres nearby lie within the municipality itself, in Mollem (Z.5 Mollem 80) and Zellik (Z.1 Researchpark 90), with another in Erembodegem.

Carnet lists 24 garages from Asse and 291 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. A free offer can be requested anywhere in the municipality: Bekkerzeel, Kobbegem, Mollem, Relegem and Zellik. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? The marketplace has free listings for that.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Asse: the figures

How many cars are registered in Asse?

At the end of 2025, 24,685 vehicles were registered in Asse, of which 15,881 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Asse older than average?

No: at 10.7 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Asse