Sell your car in Brussels

Sell your car in Ukkel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ukkel in figures

A fleet with a few more years

45,420registered vehicles
36,507cars and SUVs
13.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
73,783used vehicles registered in Brussels (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ukkel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Ukkel on Carnet

See the garages in Ukkel →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ukkel

Ukkel is one of the heavyweights of Brussels: with 45,420 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, it has the fourth largest vehicle fleet in the Brussels-Capital Region. They include 4,599 motorcycles, 10.1% of the fleet and just above the 9.9% in Belgium. The average age is 13.6 years, 1.9 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. That is older than in Anderlecht (13.1), Linkebeek (12.2), Beersel (11.5) and Drogenbos (10.0), but younger than in Vorst (13.9) and Sint-Gillis (16.8). Some 16.1% of vehicles are over 20 years old, against 12.6% in Belgium. Electric cars account for 5.4% of passenger cars across the Brussels-Capital Region.

When the buyer is a private individual, the inspection is compulsory; with a dealer you usually need not worry about it. Nearby you will find inspection centres in Vorst, at Bollinckxstraat 314, and in Anderlecht. A low emission zone applies across the Brussels-Capital Region; check lez.brussels for what it means for your car.

Ukkel has 7 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 371 garages and car dealers that can bid on your car, while anyone from beyond can make an offer too. You request that offer for free through Carnet, and your name and number stay hidden. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The decision is yours. If a private sale suits you better, a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ukkel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ukkel?

At the end of 2025, 45,420 vehicles were registered in Ukkel, of which 36,507 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ukkel older than average?

Yes: at 13.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Brussels?

In 2025, 73,783 used vehicles were registered in Brussels.

More about Ukkel