Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Saint Vith

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Crombach, Lommersweiler, Recht, Schönberg.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Saint Vith in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,118registered vehicles
5,759cars and SUVs
16.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Saint Vith

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Saint Vith on Carnet

See the garages in Saint Vith →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Saint Vith

Farming is very much on the road in Saint Vith: 1,168 agricultural vehicles, making up 11.5% of the 10,118 vehicles at the end of 2025 (Belgium: 2.6%). The fleet averages 16.3 years, 4.6 years older than the Belgian average, and Saint Vith has the fourth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège. More than one in five vehicles (22.2%) is over 20 years old. Even so, some neighbours go further: Amel (17.9), Büllingen (18.1) and Burg-Reuland (18.7). Malmedy (12.8) and Stavelot (14.0) drive much younger vehicles. Taken across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol.

If you sell to a private buyer, your car has to go through an inspection; a dealer will generally see to that. Inspection centres nearby are in Bovigny, Malmédy and Werbomont.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Saint Vith as well as in Crombach, Lommersweiler, Recht and Schönberg. Four garages from the municipality and 8 within about 15 km are on Carnet and can bid, and because dealers from beyond can bid just as well, you are not limited to your own area. None of them sees your name or number. Within 24 hours you get a call from us with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Rather do it yourself? On the marketplace you can place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Saint Vith: the figures

How many cars are registered in Saint Vith?

At the end of 2025, 10,118 vehicles were registered in Saint Vith, of which 5,759 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Saint Vith older than average?

Yes: at 16.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Saint Vith