Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Poperinge

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Krombeke, Proven, Reningelst, Roesbrugge-Haringe and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Poperinge in figures

A fleet with a few more years

18,142registered vehicles
9,899cars and SUVs
14.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Poperinge

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Poperinge on Carnet

See the garages in Poperinge →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Poperinge

Poperinge is in no hurry to part with its cars. With an average age of 14.3 years, 2.6 years above Belgium, the town has the fifth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders, and almost half (49.1%) of its 18,142 vehicles are older than 10 years. Farming plays a big part: at the end of 2025 there were 1,837 agricultural vehicles registered, 10.1% against 2.6% in Belgium. Ypres (12.7) and Mesen (13.2) have younger fleets, Heuvelland (14.8) and Vleteren (15.3) older ones. In the province of West Flanders, 13.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

There is a market for a car with plenty of years behind it, too. A private buyer will need to see an inspection certificate, while a dealer generally handles that side of things. You will find inspection centres nearby in Ypres (Rozendaalstraat 26) and Diksmuide (Steenbakkerijstraat 2).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Poperinge, Krombeke, Proven, Reningelst, Roesbrugge-Haringe and Watou. The town has 5 garages on Carnet and there are 22 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, but dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Would you rather sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Poperinge: the figures

How many cars are registered in Poperinge?

At the end of 2025, 18,142 vehicles were registered in Poperinge, of which 9,899 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Poperinge older than average?

Yes: at 14.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Poperinge