Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Pont-à-Celles

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Buzet, Liberchies, Luttre, Obaix and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Pont-à-Celles in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,483registered vehicles
9,019cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Pont-à-Celles

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Pont-à-Celles on Carnet

See the garages in Pont-à-Celles →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Pont-à-Celles

By Hainaut standards, Pont-à-Celles keeps a relatively young fleet: with 12,483 vehicles at the end of 2025, it has the fifth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. Those vehicles were 12.8 years old on average: 1.1 years above the Belgian average, yet younger than in Courcelles (13.2), Seneffe (13.8) and Morlanwelz (13.7). Among the neighbours, only Nivelles (10.8) runs a clearly younger fleet. Trailers are less common than in Belgium as a whole, at 2.3% of vehicles against 4.0% in Belgium. In the province of Hainaut, 10.2% of passenger cars are hybrids, compared with 14.7% across the country.

Selling to a private buyer means an inspection is compulsory; go through a dealer and they usually arrange it. Nearby you will find inspection centres in Nivelles, at Rue Tahon 59 in Gosselies and at Rue du Brachot 12 in Montignies-sur-Sambre.

With Carnet you request a free offer for your car from Buzet, Liberchies, Luttre, Obaix, Thiméon, Viesville or Pont-à-Celles itself. Who can bid? The 4 garages from the municipality and the 127 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. Your name and number stay hidden throughout. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Selling it yourself is possible too: a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Pont-à-Celles: the figures

How many cars are registered in Pont-à-Celles?

At the end of 2025, 12,483 vehicles were registered in Pont-à-Celles, of which 9,019 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Pont-à-Celles older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Pont-à-Celles