Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Oerle

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bergilers, Grandville, Lens-sur-Geer, Otrange.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oerle in figures

A fleet with a few more years

3,567registered vehicles
2,289cars and SUVs
13.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oerle

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Oerle on Carnet

See the garages in Oerle →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oerle

Of its neighbours, only Heers (14.0) and Herstappe (19.3) have an older fleet than Oerle, which averaged 13.6 years at the end of 2025, 1.9 years above the Belgian average. Crisnée (11.9), Remicourt (11.7) and Waremme (10.6) drive clearly younger vehicles. Of the 3,567 vehicles, 16.8% are over 20 years old (Belgium: 12.6%) and 5.1% are agricultural (Belgium: 2.6%). The fleet has grown by 18.9% since 2015. Across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it first has to pass an inspection; a dealer usually handles that. Nearby you can go to Steenweg 350 in Heers, to Grâce-Hollogne or to Alken.

Bergilers, Grandville, Lens-sur-Geer and Otrange are part of it too: everywhere you can request a free offer through Carnet. One garage from Oerle and 46 within about 15 km can bid on your car through Carnet, and dealers from beyond can join in as well. Your name and number stay hidden from them. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and after that you choose. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oerle: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oerle?

At the end of 2025, 3,567 vehicles were registered in Oerle, of which 2,289 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oerle older than average?

Yes: at 13.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Oerle