Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Lummen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Linkhout, Meldert.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lummen in figures

A young fleet

13,764registered vehicles
8,533cars and SUVs
11.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lummen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Lummen on Carnet

See the garages in Lummen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lummen

At 11.4 years on average, the 13,764 vehicles registered in Lummen at the end of 2025 were 0.3 years younger than the Belgian average, which earns Lummen the sixth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. That is younger than in Herk-de-Stad (12.3), Halen (12.8), Diest (12.0) and Geetbets (13.7), but older than in Hasselt (10.2) and Tessenderlo-Ham (10.4). Trailers stand out, with 899 of them, or 6.5% of the fleet, against 4.0% in Belgium, and light goods vehicles account for 12.4%. In the province of Limburg, 5.2% of passenger cars are electric, compared with 7.4% nationally.

Selling to a private buyer means the car has to go for an inspection first; a dealer usually handles that for you. There are inspection centres nearby in Diest, Alken and Hechtel-Eksel.

In Lummen, Linkhout and Meldert you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 6 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 113 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. Your name and number stay hidden. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Want to sell it on your own? The marketplace lets you place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lummen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lummen?

At the end of 2025, 13,764 vehicles were registered in Lummen, of which 8,533 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lummen older than average?

No: at 11.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Lummen