Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Fauvillers

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hollange, Tintange.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Fauvillers in figures

A fleet with a few more years

2,370registered vehicles
1,395cars and SUVs
14.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Fauvillers

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Fauvillers on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Luxembourg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Fauvillers

Motorcycles, tractors and a growing fleet: Fauvillers has all of them. At the end of 2025 there were 2,370 registered vehicles, 25.2% more than in 2015. Of all vehicles, 11.5% are motorcycles and 11.7% agricultural vehicles, against 9.9% and 2.6% in Belgium. With an average age of 14.8 years, Fauvillers has the eighth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Luxembourg, and it is older than in all neighbouring municipalities, from Vaux-sur-Sûre (13.7) to Martelange (11.9) and Habay (11.5). In Luxembourg province, 48.9% of passenger cars run on petrol; the Belgian figure is 51.7%.

For a private sale your car has to go through an inspection; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Neufchâteau, Habay and Sainte-Ode.

Whether you live in Fauvillers, Hollange or Tintange, you can request a free offer through Carnet. There is no garage on Carnet in Fauvillers itself yet, but within a radius of about 15 km there are 5, and they can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Bidders never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Would you rather deal with buyers directly? Then a free listing on the marketplace is the way to go.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Fauvillers: the figures

How many cars are registered in Fauvillers?

At the end of 2025, 2,370 vehicles were registered in Fauvillers, of which 1,395 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Fauvillers older than average?

Yes: at 14.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Fauvillers