Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Aarschot

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Gelrode, Langdorp, Rillaar.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Aarschot in figures

A fleet with a few more years

25,021registered vehicles
16,019cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Aarschot

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Aarschot on Carnet

See the garages in Aarschot →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Aarschot

Aarschot has 613 motorhomes, or 2.4% of its fleet, against 1.4% in Belgium. With 25,021 vehicles at the end of 2025, the municipality also has the eighth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant. Motorcycles (12.8%) are more common than in Belgium (9.9%) as well. Vehicles are 12.8 years old on average, 1.1 years above the Belgian average. In Tielt-Winge (13.6), Herselt (13.6) and Holsbeek (13.2) they are older, in Rotselaar (11.8) and Tremelo (12.0) younger. Across Flemish Brabant, only 39.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Private sellers have to get the car inspected; dealers usually take care of that themselves. There are inspection centres nearby in Rotselaar (Wingepark 3), Heist-op-den-Berg and Diest.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Aarschot as well as in Gelrode, Langdorp and Rillaar. Carnet lists 9 garages from the municipality and 76 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. You remain anonymous: bidders do not know your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Selling it yourself is another option, with a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Aarschot: the figures

How many cars are registered in Aarschot?

At the end of 2025, 25,021 vehicles were registered in Aarschot, of which 16,019 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Aarschot older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Aarschot