Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Zutendaal

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zutendaal in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,523registered vehicles
4,291cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zutendaal

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Zutendaal on Carnet

See the garages in Zutendaal →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zutendaal

None of the neighbours of Zutendaal has an older fleet. Its 6,523 vehicles averaged 13.4 years at the end of 2025, 1.7 years above the Belgian average, against Riemst (13.3), Maasmechelen (12.8), As (11.8) and Genk (11.7) next door. That makes it the fifth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. Motorcycles are a favourite, at 808 vehicles or 12.4% of the fleet, compared with 9.9% in Belgium. The SUV share of passenger cars, 20.4%, is exactly the Belgian figure. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 14.2%. Across Limburg, 5.2% of passenger cars are electric, against 7.4% nationally.

Going the private route? Then an inspection is compulsory, while a dealer usually takes care of it. Nearby you can go to As, at Lanklaarsesteenweg 5, or to Alken and Hechtel-Eksel.

Carnet lists 2 garages from Zutendaal and 92 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. Requesting that offer through Carnet is free, and whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Would you rather find a buyer yourself? You can place a listing on the marketplace for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zutendaal: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zutendaal?

At the end of 2025, 6,523 vehicles were registered in Zutendaal, of which 4,291 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zutendaal older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Zutendaal