Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Zulte

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Machelen, Olsene.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zulte in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,780registered vehicles
8,306cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zulte

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Zulte on Carnet

See the garages in Zulte →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zulte

Vans are part of the streetscape in Zulte: 14.2% of the 13,780 vehicles at the end of 2025 are light trucks, against 10.4% in Belgium. Trailers (5.9%) and SUVs (22.9% of passenger cars) also come in above the Belgian figures (4.0% and 20.4%). The average age is 11.7 years, exactly the Belgian average. In Dentergem (13.0), Wortegem-Petegem (13.0) and Oostrozebeke (12.8) vehicles are older, in Deinze (11.5) and Waregem (10.3) younger. The fleet has grown by 12.8% since 2015. In the province of East Flanders, 22.1% of passenger cars run on diesel; across Belgium, 25.3%.

Once a private buyer is involved, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer normally deals with it. Inspection centres nearby are in Tielt (Meulebeeksesteenweg 10), Nazareth and Deerlijk.

Zulte, Machelen or Olsene: a request for a free offer through Carnet works from all three. There are 7 garages from the municipality and 134 within about 15 km on Carnet that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can take part too. Your name and number stay hidden from bidders. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Prefer selling it on your own? A free listing on the marketplace lets you do that.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zulte: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zulte?

At the end of 2025, 13,780 vehicles were registered in Zulte, of which 8,306 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zulte older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Zulte