Sell your car in Brussels

Sell your car in Watermaal-Bosvoorde

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Watermaal-Bosvoorde in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,919registered vehicles
9,666cars and SUVs
12.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
73,783used vehicles registered in Brussels (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Watermaal-Bosvoorde

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Watermaal-Bosvoorde on Carnet

See the garages in Watermaal-Bosvoorde →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Watermaal-Bosvoorde

Motorcycles are slightly more common than average in Watermaal-Bosvoorde: at the end of 2025 there were 1,256 of them, 10.5% of the fleet, against 9.9% in Belgium. Altogether 11,919 vehicles were registered, 12.7 years old on average, 1.0 year above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. The fleet sits between Oudergem (12.4), Hoeilaart (12.3) and Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe (11.2) on the younger side and Ukkel (13.6) and Etterbeek (14.9) on the older side. There are also 115 motorhomes on the register, while light commercial vehicles are fairly scarce at 5.3%. Across the Brussels-Capital Region, 14.5% of passenger cars are hybrids.

Private sale? Then an inspection is compulsory; dealers usually see to it themselves. Nearby centres for that inspection are in Haren and in Vorst (Bollinckxstraat 314). Watermaal-Bosvoorde falls under the low emission zone of the Brussels-Capital Region; read more at lez.brussels.

With Carnet there is no need to ring round yourself: you request a free offer, and the dealers do not see your name or number. Watermaal-Bosvoorde has 2 garages on Carnet and within about 15 km there are 377 that can bid, and dealers from beyond can as well. Within 24 hours we phone you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. There is also the private route: a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Watermaal-Bosvoorde: the figures

How many cars are registered in Watermaal-Bosvoorde?

At the end of 2025, 11,919 vehicles were registered in Watermaal-Bosvoorde, of which 9,666 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Watermaal-Bosvoorde older than average?

Yes: at 12.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Brussels?

In 2025, 73,783 used vehicles were registered in Brussels.

More about Watermaal-Bosvoorde