Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Waterloo

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Waterloo in figures

A fleet with a few more years

20,936registered vehicles
16,846cars and SUVs
12 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Waterloo

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

10garages and car dealers in Waterloo on Carnet

See the garages in Waterloo →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Waterloo

Waterloo is a place of passenger cars rather than tractors. At the end of 2025 there were 20,936 registered vehicles, the third largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant, and 16,846 of them were passenger cars. Agricultural vehicles account for a mere 0.3%, trailers for 1.1%. SUVs and MPVs are less common too: 16.0% of passenger cars, against 20.4% in Belgium. At 12.0 years, the average age sits 0.3 years above the Belgian figure, below Lasne (13.6) and Sint-Genesius-Rode (13.4) but above Beersel (11.5) and Braine-l’Alleud (11.1). Across Walloon Brabant, 13.7% of passenger cars are hybrids, compared with 14.7% in Belgium.

A sale to a private buyer requires an inspection; a dealer usually sees to it. Nearby there are inspection centres in Vorst (Bollinckxstraat 314), Halle (Zinkstraat 3) and Anderlecht (Sylvain Dupuislaan 235).

With Carnet you request a free offer, and whoever bids cannot see your name or number. Carnet lists 10 garages in Waterloo and 269 within a radius of about 15 km that can make an offer, but dealers from beyond can compete too. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Looking for a buyer on your own instead? A free listing on the marketplace is the way to go.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Waterloo: the figures

How many cars are registered in Waterloo?

At the end of 2025, 20,936 vehicles were registered in Waterloo, of which 16,846 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Waterloo older than average?

Yes: at 12 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Waterloo