Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Sint-Genesius-Rode

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sint-Genesius-Rode in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,829registered vehicles
10,056cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sint-Genesius-Rode

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Sint-Genesius-Rode on Carnet

See the garages in Sint-Genesius-Rode →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sint-Genesius-Rode

SUVs are a less common sight in Sint-Genesius-Rode than elsewhere: 15.3% of passenger cars, against 20.4% in Belgium. What does stand out is age. At 13.4 years on average at the end of 2025, the municipality has the tenth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant, 1.7 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Linkebeek (12.2), Beersel (11.5), Waterloo (12.0) and Braine-l’Alleud (11.1) drive younger vehicles, Ukkel (13.6) and Vorst (13.9) slightly older ones. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 9.1%, to 12,829. Throughout the province of Flemish Brabant, 21.4% of passenger cars were electric at the end of 2025, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer needs an inspection; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Vorst, Halle (Zinkstraat 3) and Anderlecht.

You can request an offer from a dealer for free through Carnet. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide whether to sell. Among those who can bid are the 9 garages in Sint-Genesius-Rode and the 330 within about 15 km that are listed on Carnet, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sint-Genesius-Rode: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sint-Genesius-Rode?

At the end of 2025, 12,829 vehicles were registered in Sint-Genesius-Rode, of which 10,056 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sint-Genesius-Rode older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Sint-Genesius-Rode