Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Profondeville

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Arbre, Bois-de-Villers, Lesve, Lustin and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Profondeville in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,849registered vehicles
6,893cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Profondeville

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Profondeville on Carnet

See the garages in Profondeville →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Profondeville

Two-wheelers are popular in Profondeville: at the end of 2025, 11.1% of the 9,849 vehicles were motorcycles, against 9.9% in Belgium. The fleet is 13.4 years old on average, which places the municipality between its neighbours: older than Namur (11.7), Assesse (11.9) and Yvoir (12.4), younger than Anhée (13.7), Dinant (13.8) and Onhaye (14.8). The fleet has grown by 14.9% since 2015. SUVs are less popular here, at 17.7% of passenger cars (Belgium: 20.4%). Looking at the province of Namur as a whole, 2.4% of passenger cars are electric, while the figure for Belgium is 7.4%.

Selling to a private individual means an inspection first; a dealer usually handles that. Inspection centres nearby are in Onhaye and Fleurus.

Arbre, Bois-de-Villers, Lesve, Lustin, Rivière or Profondeville itself: anywhere in the municipality you can request a free offer through Carnet. Profondeville itself has 4 garages on Carnet and there are 44 in total within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, while dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Your name and number stay hidden from bidders, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You have the final say. And if you prefer to sell it on your own, the marketplace lets you place a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Profondeville: the figures

How many cars are registered in Profondeville?

At the end of 2025, 9,849 vehicles were registered in Profondeville, of which 6,893 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Profondeville older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Profondeville