Sell your car in Brussels

Sell your car in Oudergem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oudergem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

14,906registered vehicles
12,230cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
73,783used vehicles registered in Brussels (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oudergem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Oudergem on Carnet

See the garages in Oudergem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oudergem

Oudergem is a municipality of contrasts. At the end of 2025, 36.9% of its 14,906 registered vehicles were over 10 years old, below the 38.1% in Belgium, yet 13.1% were over 20 years old, just above the Belgian 12.6%. The average age was 12.4 years, 0.7 years above the Belgian average and the same as in Sint-Pieters-Woluwe (12.4). Cars are younger in Kraainem (11.6) and Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe (11.2), and older in Watermaal-Bosvoorde (12.7) and Etterbeek (14.9). Vans are scarce here: light commercial vehicles make up 5.5% of the fleet, against 10.4% in Belgium. In the Brussels-Capital Region, diesel accounts for 17.5% of passenger cars, compared with 25.3% nationally.

A private sale requires an inspection; a dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby can be found in Haren and in Evere (Kolonel Bourgstraat 118). The low emission zone of the Brussels-Capital Region applies in Oudergem too; the details are on lez.brussels.

Oudergem has 6 garages on Carnet, and within a radius of about 15 km there are 382 that can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Through Carnet you request a free offer without anyone seeing your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Going it alone? A listing on the marketplace costs nothing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oudergem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oudergem?

At the end of 2025, 14,906 vehicles were registered in Oudergem, of which 12,230 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oudergem older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Brussels?

In 2025, 73,783 used vehicles were registered in Brussels.

More about Oudergem