Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Mortsel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Mortsel in figures

A young fleet

12,801registered vehicles
9,692cars and SUVs
11.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Mortsel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Mortsel on Carnet

See the garages in Mortsel →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Mortsel

Not much movement in Mortsel, at least in the figures: from 12,420 vehicles in 2015 to 12,801 at the end of 2025, growth of 3.1%, against 15.9% in Belgium. They are 11.6 years old on average, just under the Belgian average. Boechout (12.4) drives older cars, Edegem (11.4), Antwerp (10.6) and Kontich (10.3) younger ones, and Hove (11.6) is at the same level. Motorcycles make up 13.5% of vehicles, and SUVs and MPVs 24.6% of passenger cars. Province-wide, 21.2% of passenger cars in Antwerp run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

An inspection is compulsory when the buyer is private; a dealer will usually arrange it. Inspection centres nearby are in Kontich, on Noorderlaan in Antwerp and on Santvoortbeeklaan in Deurne.

For a free offer in Mortsel, Carnet is all you need. In the municipality 5 garages and car dealers are on Carnet and within a radius of about 15 km 249 that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Bidders stay in the dark about your name and number. Within 24 hours you have us on the phone with the best offer, and then you choose. Selling yourself is possible too: post a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Mortsel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Mortsel?

At the end of 2025, 12,801 vehicles were registered in Mortsel, of which 9,692 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Mortsel older than average?

No: at 11.6 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Mortsel