Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Middelkerke

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Leffinge, Lombardsijde, Mannekensvere, Schore and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Middelkerke in figures

A fleet with a few more years

15,292registered vehicles
9,790cars and SUVs
12 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Middelkerke

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Middelkerke on Carnet

See the garages in Middelkerke →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Middelkerke

Middelkerke likes space and being on the move. Almost a quarter of passenger cars (24.8%) are an SUV or MPV, against 20.4% in Belgium, and at the end of 2025 there were 393 campervans registered (2.6%, against 1.4%). Motorcycles are numerous too: 1,824 of them, or 11.9%, compared with 9.9% in Belgium. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 19.3%, to 15,292 vehicles with an average age of 12.0 years. Among the neighbours, Bredene (10.7) and Oostende (11.1) come in younger and Gistel (12.6) and Koekelare (13.0) older. Fuel figures exist only per province: in West Flanders, 13.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

Selling privately requires an inspection; a dealer will typically handle that part. You will find inspection centres nearby in Oostende (Zandvoordestraat 442A) and Diksmuide (Steenbakkerijstraat 2).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in every sub-municipality: Leffinge, Lombardsijde, Mannekensvere, Middelkerke, Schore, Sint-Pieters-Kapelle, Slijpe, Westende and Wilskerke. In and around Middelkerke, 36 garages on Carnet within about 15 km can put in a bid, including 5 in the municipality itself, and dealers from beyond are free to bid as well. Bidding happens without your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, which you are free to accept or decline. Selling it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Middelkerke: the figures

How many cars are registered in Middelkerke?

At the end of 2025, 15,292 vehicles were registered in Middelkerke, of which 9,790 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Middelkerke older than average?

Yes: at 12 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Middelkerke