Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Merchtem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Brussegem, Hamme.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Merchtem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,719registered vehicles
8,548cars and SUVs
12 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Merchtem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Merchtem on Carnet

See the garages in Merchtem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Merchtem

Merchtem has been adding vehicles faster than the country as a whole: since 2015 their number has risen by 18.6%, to 12,719 at the end of 2025, against 15.9% in Belgium. They are 12.0 years old on average, 0.3 years above the Belgian average. Opwijk (12.5) and Londerzeel (13.2) drive older vehicles, Asse (10.7), Meise (10.9) and Wemmel (10.3) younger ones. Farming stands out as well: 5.1% of vehicles are agricultural, almost double the 2.6% in Belgium. Across Flemish Brabant only 16.1% of passenger cars ran on diesel at the end of 2025, against 25.3% in Belgium.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it needs an inspection first; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. You will find inspection centres nearby in Mollem, Zellik and Londerzeel.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Merchtem, Brussegem or Hamme. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. The municipality has 6 garages on Carnet and there are 274 within about 15 km, all of which can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond who want to join in. Rather look for a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Merchtem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Merchtem?

At the end of 2025, 12,719 vehicles were registered in Merchtem, of which 8,548 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Merchtem older than average?

Yes: at 12 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Merchtem