Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Marchin

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Vyle-et-Tharoul.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Marchin in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,643registered vehicles
3,143cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Marchin

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Marchin on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Marchin

Few SUVs in Marchin: 16.4% of passenger cars, compared with 20.4% in Belgium. What does drive around here has some years on it: 13.4 years on average, 1.7 years older than the Belgian average. That is older than in Huy (12.8), Wanze (12.7) and Amay (12.1), but Havelange (13.9) and Ohey (14.0) go further still. Of the 4,643 vehicles at the end of 2025, 11.9% were motorcycles (Belgium: 9.9%). Across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol.

If you sell to a private buyer, you need an inspection; a dealer will usually take it on. Inspection centres nearby are in Wanze, Hannut and Grâce-Hollogne.

Those living in Vyle-et-Tharoul can also request a free offer through Carnet. Within a radius of about 15 km of Marchin, 44 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. Your name and number are not shown to them. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you only accept if you want to. Want to find a buyer yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Marchin: the figures

How many cars are registered in Marchin?

At the end of 2025, 4,643 vehicles were registered in Marchin, of which 3,143 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Marchin older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Marchin