Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Liège

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Angleur, Bressoux, Chênée, Glain and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Liège in figures

A fleet with a few more years

98,083registered vehicles
77,060cars and SUVs
13.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Liège

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

31garages and car dealers in Liège on Carnet

See the garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Liège

Liège has the largest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège and the seventh largest vehicle fleet in Belgium: 98,083 vehicles at the end of 2025. Its fleet is also older than in every neighbouring municipality, at 13.9 years on average, 2.2 years above the Belgian average, against for example Seraing (12.9), Herstal (11.6), Ans (11.3) and Saint-Nicolas (10.7). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by only 5.3%, while Belgium managed 15.9%. Taken across the province of Liège, 11.3% of passenger cars were hybrids, compared with 14.7% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually arranges it. There is an inspection centre in Liège itself, and Grâce-Hollogne and Verviers are nearby options too.

In Liège itself 31 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, with 152 within a radius of about 15 km, and all of them can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Angleur, Bressoux, Chênée, Glain, Grivegnée, Jupille-sur-Meuse, Rocourt and Wandre just as in the centre. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Selling it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Liège: the figures

How many cars are registered in Liège?

At the end of 2025, 98,083 vehicles were registered in Liège, of which 77,060 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Liège older than average?

Yes: at 13.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Liège