Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Lobbes

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bienne-lez-Happart, Mont-Sainte-Geneviève, Sars-la-Buissière.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lobbes in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,852registered vehicles
3,298cars and SUVs
14.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lobbes

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Lobbes on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Hainaut →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lobbes

Lobbes counts a fifth more vehicles than in 2015: from 4,029 in 2015 to 4,852 at the end of 2025, an increase of 20.4%. On average they are 14.1 years old, 2.4 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years, and 17.5% are over 20 years old. That makes them older than in Thuin (13.7), Anderlues (13.4), Binche (13.4) and Montigny-le-Tilleul (12.7), but younger than in Erquelinnes (15.0) and Merbes-le-Château (15.6). There are 529 motorcycles, 10.9% of the fleet, against 9.9% in Belgium. Petrol leads in Hainaut with 52.4% of passenger cars, against 51.7% in Belgium.

No need to go far for the inspection: Lobbes has its own inspection centre. It is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually takes care of it. Gosselies (Rue Tahon 59) also has an inspection centre nearby.

Lobbes, Bienne, Mont-Sainte-Geneviève and Sars-la-Buissière: the request through Carnet is free in all of them. None of the garages on Carnet is based in Lobbes yet, but 37 garages within about 15 km can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can too. Your name and number are not shown to whoever bids, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Want to try a private sale? Put the car on the marketplace for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lobbes: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lobbes?

At the end of 2025, 4,852 vehicles were registered in Lobbes, of which 3,298 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lobbes older than average?

Yes: at 14.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Lobbes