Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Leopoldsburg

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Heppen.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Leopoldsburg in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,030registered vehicles
8,513cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Leopoldsburg

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Leopoldsburg on Carnet

See the garages in Leopoldsburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Leopoldsburg

Leopoldsburg has seen its vehicle numbers climb: from 9,952 in 2015 to 12,030 at the end of 2025, a rise of 20.9%, against 15.9% for Belgium as a whole. The vehicles average 12.1 years, 0.4 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Beringen (11.3), Heusden-Zolder (11.3) and Tessenderlo-Ham (10.4), but younger than in Balen (12.8) and Hechtel-Eksel (12.6). Campervans account for 2.0% of the fleet and motorcycles for 11.5%, against 1.4% and 9.9% nationally. In the province of Limburg, 15.0% of passenger cars are hybrids.

Sell privately and an inspection is compulsory; sell to a dealer and they usually take care of it. Nearby you can go to Hechtel-Eksel, Geel or Diest.

In Leopoldsburg and in Heppen you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 8 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 92 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid along. Bidders never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide what happens next. Would you rather find a buyer yourself? You can place a listing on the marketplace for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Leopoldsburg: the figures

How many cars are registered in Leopoldsburg?

At the end of 2025, 12,030 vehicles were registered in Leopoldsburg, of which 8,513 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Leopoldsburg older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Leopoldsburg