Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Kortemark

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Handzame, Werken, Zarren.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Kortemark in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,911registered vehicles
6,778cars and SUVs
13.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Kortemark

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Kortemark on Carnet

See the garages in Kortemark →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Kortemark

Kortemark is a municipality of workhorses. Of the 12,911 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 1,069 were trailers (8.3%) and 1,031 agricultural vehicles (8.0%), against 4.0% and 2.6% in Belgium, while light commercial vehicles account for 16.3%, compared with 10.4% in Belgium. Vehicles are 13.6 years old on average, 1.9 years older than in Belgium. Vehicles are younger in Hooglede (10.3) and Torhout (12.3), and a little older in Staden (13.8) and Houthulst (13.9). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 19.4%. At provincial level, 13.0% of passenger cars in West Flanders are hybrids; the Belgian figure is 14.7%.

A van or an older car can also get an offer through Carnet. Want to sell to a private buyer? Then your car first has to go through an inspection; a dealer usually spares you that step. There are inspection centres nearby in Ichtegem and Roeselare.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Kortemark, Handzame, Werken and Zarren. Kortemark has 9 garages on Carnet, part of the 143 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. No dealer sees your name or number when bidding; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Kortemark: the figures

How many cars are registered in Kortemark?

At the end of 2025, 12,911 vehicles were registered in Kortemark, of which 6,778 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Kortemark older than average?

Yes: at 13.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Kortemark