Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Jurbeke

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Erbaut, Erbisoeul, Herchies, Masnuy-Saint-Jean and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Jurbeke in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,453registered vehicles
5,795cars and SUVs
13.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Jurbeke

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Jurbeke on Carnet

See the garages in Jurbeke →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Jurbeke

Jurbeke has a larger share of agricultural vehicles than Belgium as a whole. At the end of 2025 it had 8,453 registered vehicles, 446 of them agricultural: 5.3% of the total, against 2.6% in Belgium. Their average age was 13.9 years, 2.2 years above the Belgian average, and 17.1% were over 20 years old. That is older than in Mons (13.2), Saint-Ghislain (13.3), Brugelette (13.5) and Chièvres (13.7), but younger than in Lens (14.3) and Quaregnon (14.6). Growth since 2015 stands at 12.5%. Province-wide, petrol cars represent 52.4% of passenger cars, against 51.7% in Belgium.

A private sale requires an inspection certificate, which a dealer usually takes care of. Maisières, Cuesmes and Ghislenghien have inspection centres nearby.

Carnet lists 6 garages in Jurbeke and 97 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer just as well. You request that offer for free, in Erbaut, Erbisoeul, Herchies, Masnuy-Saint-Jean, Masnuy-Saint-Pierre or Jurbeke itself. Bidders do not learn who you are, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. For a private sale, the marketplace offers free listings.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Jurbeke: the figures

How many cars are registered in Jurbeke?

At the end of 2025, 8,453 vehicles were registered in Jurbeke, of which 5,795 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Jurbeke older than average?

Yes: at 13.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Jurbeke