Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Hove

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hove in figures

A young fleet

4,941registered vehicles
3,721cars and SUVs
11.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hove

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Hove on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Antwerp →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hove

Hove has a modest fleet: at the end of 2025 there were 4,941 registered vehicles, 6.6% more than in 2015. They are 11.6 years old on average, just below the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Mortsel (11.6) is at the same level, Edegem (11.4), Lint (11.2) and Kontich (10.3) are lower and Boechout (12.4) is higher. Motorcycles make up 13.1% of vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium, while light commercial vehicles account for only 5.5%. Province-wide figures for Antwerp show 21.2% of passenger cars running on diesel, below the Belgian 25.3%.

To sell to a private buyer you need an inspection certificate; a dealer normally arranges the inspection itself. Inspection centres nearby are on Neerveld in Kontich, on Noorderlaan in Antwerp and in Deurne.

Hove itself has no garage on Carnet yet. Even so, within a radius of about 15 km, 287 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can do so as well. Through Carnet you request a free offer, and your name and number are kept from the bidders. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer; take it or leave it, as you see fit. You can also sell on your own through a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hove: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hove?

At the end of 2025, 4,941 vehicles were registered in Hove, of which 3,721 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hove older than average?

No: at 11.6 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Hove